search the entire site.
[…] Transportation and Public Facilities, which is vested with
authority to "plan, establish, construct, enlarge, improve,
maintain, equip, operate, regulate, protect, and police airports
and air navigation facilities within the state." AS 02.15.060.
Footnote 2:
"Because the critical statutory language of the discretionary
function exception in AS 09.50.250(1) is identical to that
contained in the Federal Tort Claims Act, reliance on federal court
interpretation of the exception is appropriate." R.E. v. State,
878 P.2d 1341, 1349 n.15 (Alaska 1994).
Footnote 3:
AS 02.15.260(5) defines "airport"as "an area of land or water
which is used or intended for use for the landing and take-off of
aircraft, and any appurtenant areas which are used or intended for
use for airport buildings or other airport facilities or rights-of-
way, together with airport buildings and facilities located
thereon[.]"
Footnote 4:
Subsection (c) of 17 AAC 40.060 further suggests that "may"
indicates discretion. That subsection provides that the airport
manager "may"impound illegally parked vehicles and "may"assess an
impound fee. 17 AAC 40.060(c)(1)(B) & (c)(2). In contrast,