search the entire site.
[…] I
agree that Thoma could have, had he wished to do so, pursued a
nonconstitutional claim based on violations of the state
regulations. It is the availability of a potential state
regulations claim that renders a state constitutional remedy
superfluous. Thoma's voluntary disavowal of any state
regulations claim does not allow him to pursue the superfluous
constitutional claim.
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
Walt v. State, 751 P.2d 1345, 1348 n.2 (Alaska 1988).
Footnote 2:
See Stephanie E. Balcerzak, Qualified Immunity for Government
Officials, 95 Yale L.J. 126, 127 n.6 (1985).
Footnote 3:
42 U.S.C. sec. 3789g(a)&(b) provides:
Confidentiality of information
(a) Research or statistical information;
immunity from process; prohibition against admission as evidence or
use in any proceedings
Except as provided by Federal law other
than this chapter, no officer or employee of the Federal
Government, and no recipient of assistance under the provisions of
this chapter shall use or reveal any research or statistical
information furnished under this chapter by any person and
identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other
than the purpose for which it was obtained in accordance with this
chapter. Such information and copies thereof shall be immune from
legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person
furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for
any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or
administrative proceedings.
(b) Criminal history information; disposition
and arrest data; procedures for collection, storage, dissemination,
and current status; security and privacy; availability for law
enforcement, criminal justice, and other lawful purposes; automated
systems: review, challenge, and correction of information
All criminal history information
collected, stored, or disseminated through support under this
chapter shall contain, to the maximum extent feasible, disposition
as well as arrest data where arrest data is included therein. The
collection, storage, and dissemination of such information shall
take place under procedures reasonably designed to insure that all
such information is kept current therein; the Office of Justice
Programs shall assure that the security and privacy of all
information is adequately provided for and that information shall
only be used for law enforcement and criminal justice and other
lawful purposes. In addition, an individual who believes that
criminal history information concerning him contained in an
automated system is inaccurate, incomplete, or maintained in
violation of this chapter, shall, upon satisfactory verification of