search the entire site.
[…] to the superior court's review of a driver's license revocation
by the Department of Public Safety, provides:
The judicial review shall be on the record,
without taking additional testimony. The
court may reverse the department's
determination if the court finds that the
department misinterpreted the law, acted in
an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a
determination unsupported by the evidence in
the record.
Since we conduct an independent review of the administrative
decision, we apply the same standard. Miller v. Department of
Pub. Safety, 761 P.2d 117, 118 n.2 (Alaska 1988).
3 AS 12.25.150(b) provides:
Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner
shall have the right to telephone or
otherwise communicate with the prisoner's
attorney and any relative or friend, and any
attorney at law entitled to practice in the
courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the
prisoner or any relative or friends of the
prisoner, have the right to immediately visit
the person arrested.
4 The implied consent statute provides: "A person who
operates or drives a motor vehicle in this state . . . shall be
considered to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of
the person's breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic