search the entire site.
[…] judgment for collection of past due child support. CSED notes that
it "generally uses administrative collection procedures first,
leaving judicial procedures for cases in which administrative
procedures have been unsuccessful."
Footnote 3:
The "Cross/Dean decision"refers to State ex rel. Inman v.
Dean, 902 P.2d 1321 (Alaska 1995), which decided two consolidated
appeals concerning the applicability of AS 09.10.040 -- the ten-
year statute of limitations on "actions upon a judgment"-- to the
collection of child support installments which accrued more than
ten years before the date of the AS 25.27.226 motion. Dean and
Cross, the obligor parents, were the appellees in those appeals.
Footnote 4:
AS 09.35.020 states:
When a period of five years has elapsed after
the entry of judgment and without an execution being issued on the
judgment, no execution may issue except by order of the court in
which judgment is entered. The court shall grant the motion if the
court determines that there are just and sufficient reasons for the
failure to obtain the writ of execution within five years after the
entry of judgment.
Footnote 5:
Alaska Civil Rule 69 outlines the procedures by which a
judgment creditor may obtain a writ of execution when a period of
five years has lapsed without execution on the judgment. Civil
Rule 69(d) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a period of five years shall elapse
without an execution being issued on a judgment, no execution shall
issue except on order of the court in the following manner:
(1) The judgment creditor shall file a
motion supported by affidavit with the court where the judgment is
entered for leave to issue an execution. The motion and affidavit