search the entire site.
[…] court on motion of Vitale, which was not opposed by Tabbytite. The
court stated: "It appears that removal was not timely and that it
is doubtful that any federal question exists."
Footnote 2:
Bar Rule 40(t) provides:
Confirmation of an Award. Upon applica-
tion of a party, and in accordance with the
provisions of AS 09.43.110 and AS 09.43.140, the superior court
will confirm an award, reducing it to a judgment, unless within
ninety days either party seeks through the superior court to
vacate, modify or correct the award in accordance with the
provisions of AS 09.43.120 through 140.
Footnote 3:
25 U.S.C. sec. 82 provides:
Payments under contracts; aiding in
making prohibited contracts. No money shall be paid to any agent
or attorney by an officer of the United States under any such
contract or agreement, other than the fees due him for services
rendered thereunder; but the moneys due the tribe, Indian, or
Indians, as the case may be, shall be paid by the United States,
through its own officers or agents, to the party or parties
entitled thereto; and no money or thing shall be paid to any person
for services under such contract or agreement, until such person
shall have first filed with the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, a
sworn statement, showing each particular act of service under the
contract, giving date and fact in detail, and the Secretary of the
Interior and Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall determine
therefrom whether, in their judgment, such contract or agreement
has been complied with or fulfilled; if so, the same may be paid,
and, if not, it shall be paid in proportion to the services
rendered under the contract.
Footnote 4:
Vitale does not argue that Tabbytite's land is not land held
in trust by the United States for any Indian; thus we assume that
Tabbytite's land is within the coverage of section 410.
Footnote 5:
Vitale's argument regarding the fact that, at the time his