search the entire site.
[…] [Fn. 1]
The fee arbitration panel reached its decision on March
15, 1995. It awarded Vitale $64,375, representing the present
value of fair and reasonable compensation for his services to
Tabbytite. Vitale then moved in the interpleader action for an
"Order Confirming and Reducing to Judgment"the arbitration award
and for a final judgment and disbursement of the interpled funds.
Tabbytite opposed this motion and moved for dismissal of
the action. One ground which she asserted in her opposition and in
support of her motion to dismiss was based on 25 U.S.C. sec. 410,
which provides as follows:
No money accruing from any lease or sale
of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian shall
become liable for the payment of any debt of, or claim against,
such Indian contracted or arising during such trust period, or, in
case of a minor, during his minority, except with the approval and
consent of the Secretary of Interior.
After much additional briefing, the superior court
entered an order dismissing the case, reasoning that it was
divested of subject matter jurisdiction by the application of 25
U.S.C. sec. 410. Finding that the condemned land was held in trust