search the entire site.
[…] Stone and Talmage "are entitled to water service from the well on
[Methonen's] land under an easement contained in the deed from
Ostrovsky [sic] to Methonen."
Footnote 3:
3 In regard to this agreement the superior court observed
that "Ms. Ostrovsky [sic] acknowledges that the owner of lot 10
agrees to serve the other lots in the subdivision with water. In
exchange the lot owners are required to pay a fee."
Footnote 4:
4 Methonen notes that Alaska's recording statute protects
bona fide purchasers against unrecorded adverse interests unless
they have actual notice of that interest. AS 40.17.080 provides:
Effect of recording on title and rights;
constructive notice. (a) Subject to (c) and (d) of this section,
from the time a document is recorded in the records of the
recording district in which land affected by it is located, the
recorded document is constructive notice of the contents of the
document to subsequent purchasers and holders of a security
interest in the same property or a part of the property.
(b) A conveyance of real property in the
state, other than a lease for a term of less than one year, is void
as against a subsequent innocent purchaser in good faith for
valuable consideration of the property or a part of the property
whose conveyance is first recorded. An unrecorded conveyance is
valid as between the parties to it and as against one who has
actual notice of it. In this subsection, "purchaser"includes a
holder of a consensual interest in real property that secures
payment or performance of an obligation.
Methonen's knowledge of the well, and even his actual or
constructive knowledge that a well was depicted on the subdivision