search the entire site.
[…] [Fn. 3]
The MMPA is designed to protect marine mammals "to the
greatest extent feasible." 16 U.S.C. sec. 1361. "The purpose of
this
legislation is to prohibit the harassing, catching and killing of
marine animals . . . ." H.R. Rep. No. 92-707, at 11 (1971),
reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4144, 4144. [Fn. 4] The text of the
act identifies as its "major objective"the prevention of stocks of
marine mammals from diminishing "beyond the point at which they
cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of
which they are a part . . . ." 16 U.S.C. sec. 1361(2). The act
also
recognizes the need "to protect essential habitats, including the
rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for
each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man's
actions . . . ." Id. In view of these expressions of purpose, it
is difficult to believe that Congress also intended a meaning which
would preclude the State from continuing to maintain a walrus
sanctuary on state-owned islands which had previously been