search the entire site.
[…] Although I agree with Justice Shortell's dissenting
conclusion that the Marine Mammal Protection Act preempts Alaska's
regulations which prohibit entry onto Round Island without a permit
and prohibit the discharge of firearms on Round Island, I concur in
the result reached by the court. By preventing the State of Alaska
from excluding hunters from its property, the Act effects an
uncompensated taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the
United States Constitution.
The Act evidences a clear intent to preempt the type of
state regulation at issue in this case. Section 1379(a) announces
that "[n]o State may enforce . . . any State law or regulation
relating to the taking of any species . . . of marine mammal." The
United States Supreme Court has indicated that such "relating to"
language in preemption clauses need not be read broadly. In
California Division of Labor Standards v. Dillingham Construction,
__ U.S. __, 136 L. Ed. 2d 791 (1997), the Court refused to displace