search the entire site.
[…] mammals for purposes of food or clothing, where the primary purpose
is not commercial sale." Id.
No portion of the act or its legislative history suggests
that Congress intended to permit Alaska to enforce regulations that
would upset this balance, even if those regulations provided strong
protections for marine mammals. Indeed, a narrow interpretation of
the MMPA's preemption clause would thwart specific provisions
included in sec. 1379(b)(1) of the MMPA to ensure that no state law
would frustrate any of the multiple objectives addressed in the
act. Section 1379(b)(1) sets forth several criteria that a state
must meet before gaining authority to enforce its laws relating to
the taking of walruses. Of those criteria, the very first requires
states to have developed "a program for the conservation and
management of [walruses] that . . . is consistent with the
purposes, policies, and goals of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. sec.
1379(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Under the court's ruling, a state
such as Alaska that has not attained management authority for
walruses could nevertheless enforce regulations that do not conform
to all of the MMPA's purposes, policies, and goals so long as those