search the entire site.
[…] unlawful discharge of a firearm on the island. See State v.
Arnariak, 893 P.2d 1273, 1274 (Alaska App. 1995). All charges are
violations of 5 AAC 92.066.
The Arnariaks moved for the dismissal of these charges,
arguing that the regulation on which they are based was preempted
by the federal Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), 16 U.S.C.
sec.sec.
1361-1407. Id. The MMPA prohibits the taking of marine mammals
and provides that "[n]o State may enforce, or attempt to enforce,
any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any species
. . . of marine mammal within the State." 16 U.S.C. sec. 1379(a).
The MMPA exempts certain Alaska Natives from the act when they
harvest marine mammals for certain purposes. 16 U.S.C. sec.
1371(b)
("[T]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to
the taking of any marine mammal by any Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo who
resides in Alaska and who dwells on the coast of the North Pacific
Ocean or the Arctic Ocean if such taking -- (1) is for subsistence
purposes; or (2) is done for purposes of creating and selling
authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing . . . .").
The district court granted the Arnariaks' motion to
dismiss. The court of appeals affirmed. Arnariak, 893 P.2d at
1277. We granted the State's petition for hearing and now reverse.
In order to conclude that MMPA preempts the regulations