search the entire site.
[…] State of Alaska from recovering reimbursement for public assistance paid on
behalf of the child before the adjudication of paternity?
5 See Weaver v. Chester, 393 S.E.2d 715, 717 (Ga. App. 1990)
("[I]t is not the father's obligation to support the child which is made
contingent upon an adjudication of paternity but simply the right to enforce
that legal obligation through legal process.") (superseded by statute in other
respects); Commonwealth v. Chase, 432 N.E.2d 510, 517 (Mass. 1982); Tidwell v.
Booker, 225 S.E.2d 816, 827 (N.C. 1976).
6 AS 25.27.130 provides:
Subrogation of state. (a) If the obligor is liable to the state under AS
25.27.120(a) or (b), the state is subrogated to the rights of the obligee to
(1) bring an action in the superior court seeking an order of support;
(2) proceed under AS 25.27.160-25.27.270 to establish a duty of support;
or
(3) enforce by execution, in accordance with AS 25.27.230-25.27.270, or
otherwise, a support order entered in favor of the obligee.
(b) To establish or enforce an order of support, including, if applicable,
a medical support order, based on the subrogation of the state, the agency is
not limited to the amount of assistance being granted to the child.
(c) The recovery of any amount for which the obligor is liable that
exceeds the total assistance granted under AS 47.07 and AS 47.25.310-47.25.420
shall be paid to the obligee.
(d) Except as provided in (f) of this section, if the obligee is not
receiving assistance under AS 47.07 or AS 47.25.310-47.25.420 at the time the
state recovers money in an action under this section, the recovery of any amount
for which the obligor is liable shall be distributed to the obligee for support
payments, including medical support payments, that have become due and unpaid
since the termination of assistance under AS 47.07 or AS 47.25.310-47.25.420
under a support order in favor of the obligee.
(e) After payment to the obligee under (d) of this section, the state may
retain an amount not to exceed the total unreimbursed assistance paid on behalf
of the obligee under AS 47.07 or AS 47.25.310-47.25.420.
(f) Notwithstanding (d) of this section, the state shall, if required
under federal law or regulations, distribute amounts recovered through offset of
the obligor's federal tax refund as past due support with first distribution to
the state for unpaid support assigned to the state under AS 47.07.025 and AS
47.25.345.
Alaska's Aid to Families with Dependent Children Act (AFDC) is found in AS
47.25.310-.420.
7 AS 25.27.040 authorizes CSED to initiate efforts to have the