search the entire site.
[…] Given our
acceptance of Judge Jahnke's ruling that each discriminatory
payment was a separate wrongful act, it follows that no compensa-
tion may be awarded for payments which were made more than six
years before the suit was filed. While continuing payments prevent
the running of the statute of limitations, there can be no redress
for the time-barred payments. See Oaksmith v. Brusich, 774 P.2d
191, 200 n.10 (Alaska 1989).
4. The Minor Tolling Statute Was Applied Properly
The trial court ruled that the statute of limitations for
the claims of minor stockholders was tolled by AS 09.10.140. This
statute provides in relevant part:
(a) If a person entitled to bring an
action . . . is at the time the cause of
action accrues . . . under the age of majority
. . . the time of . . . disability . . . is
not a part of the time limit for the commence-
ment of the action. . . . [T]he period within
which the action may be brought is not
extended in any case longer than two years
after the disability ceases.
Stock of ANCSA village corporations "that a minor is
entitled to receive . . . shall be held by a custodian." AS
13.46.085(a). The custodianship is governed by the provisions of
the Alaska Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, AS 13.46. See AS
13.46.085(d).