search the entire site.
[…] held in fee, 55,000 acres of mineral estate, and 78,500 acres of
oil and gas interests from the original trust corpus. Other state
land placed in the trust includes 111,000 acres held in fee,
217,000 acres of mineral estate, and 25,000 acres of oil and gas
interests. The entire reconstituted trust consists of about
930,000 acres.
HB 201 provides for a special unit in the Department of
Natural Resources (DNR) to manage trust land. AS 44.37.050. The
settlement requires DNR to manage the land "consistent with the
trust principles imposed on the state"by the AMHEA. AS 38.05.801.
In addition, DNR must manage the land "under those provisions of
law applicable to other state land"and adopt regulations that "at
a minimum"address: "(1) maintenance of the trust land base; (2)
management for the benefit of the trust; (3) management for long-
term sustained yield of products from the land; and (4) management
for multiple use of trust land." AS 38.05.801(c).
The settlement also provided for a payment by the State
of $200 million in cash. Ch. 6, FSSLA 1994. This cash payment,
proceeds from the sale of trust land, and other proceeds
attributable to principal are retained perpetually in the mental