search the entire site.
[…] actual knowledge and his failure was not prejudicial. We therefore
REVERSE the judgment of the superior court. We REMAND to the court
for remand to the Board with instructions to consider whether
Cogger's claim is compensable.
ENDNOTES:
1. This conclusion is based at least in part upon our retreat
today from the dictum in State v. Moore, 706 P.2d 311, 312 (Alaska
1985). See Kolkman v. Greens Creek Mining Co., ___ P.2d ___, Op.
No. 4808, (Alaska, April 18, 1997). See text infra at 10 and note
5.
2. Precisely when this conversation took place is discussed in
Part III.D. infra.
3. AS 23.30.100 states in pertinent part:
(a) Notice of an injury or death in
respect to which compensation is payable under
this chapter shall be given within 30 days
after the date of such injury or death to the
board and to the employer.
(b) The notice must be in writing,
contain the name and address of the employee
and a statement of the time, place, nature,
and cause of the injury or death, and be
signed by the employee or by a person on
behalf of the employee . . . .
4. AS 23.30.100(d) states in part:
Failure to give notice does not bar a claim
under this chapter
(1) if the employer, an agent of the
employer in charge of the business in the
place where the injury occurred, or the
carrier had knowledge of the injury or death
and the board determines that the employer or
carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to
give notice . . . .
5. Moore inferred from AS 23.30.100(d)(1) a requirement that, in
order for the employee to be accorded the protections of the
statute, the employer must have been aware of the work- relatedness
of the injury. 706 P.2d at 312.
6. The statute provides:
Failure to give notice does not bar a claim
under this chapter
. . .
(2) if the board excuses the failure on
the ground that for some satisfactory reason
notice could not be given[.]