search the entire site.
[…] Retirement Bd. v. Coffey, 893 P.2d 722, 726 (Alaska 1995), (citing
Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Alaska
1992), and Interior Paint Co. v. Rodgers, 522 P.2d 164, 170 (Alaska
1974)).
B. Whether Kolkman's Failure To Give Notice of His Injury
Within 30 Days Should Be Excused Because Greens Creek Had
Knowledge of the Injury and Was Not Prejudiced by the
Failure To Give Notice
Alaska Statute 23.30.100 provides that an employee who
suffers a work-related injury must give notice to the board and his
or her employer within thirty days. (EN4) AS 23.30.100(a).
However, failure to give notice does not bar a claim if the
employer "had knowledge of the injury"and "the board determines
that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to
give notice." AS 23.30.100(d)(1).
1. Employer knowledge of the injury
There is no doubt that Greens Creek knew that Kolkman had
suffered a heart attack. Within a few days of the event, the mine
superintendent, the mill manager (and Kolkman's supervisor) and the