search the entire site.
[…] on a change in the law as it existed at the time the superior court
rendered its decision. Specifically, we today disapprove State v.
Moore, 706 P.2d 311 (Alaska 1985), to the extent that it may be
read to require that an employer have knowledge that the employee's
injury is work-related to satisfy the exception of
AS 23.30100(d)(1).
2. The Greens Creek mine is located in a remote area, on
Admiralty Island about forty minutes from Juneau by boat.
3. AS 23.30.100 provides that the employee must give notice of
an injury to the Board and his or her employer within thirty days.
AS 23.30.100(a). But it also provides two exceptions that are at
issue here. First, failure to give notice does not bar a claim if
the employer "had knowledge of the injury"and "the board
determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by
failure to give notice." AS 23.30.100(d)(1). The other exception
provides that a failure to give notice will not bar a claim "if the
board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory
reason notice could not be given." AS 23.30.100(d)(2).
4. This court has found that the thirty-day limitation period is
tolled "until by reasonable care and diligence it is discoverable
and apparent that a compensable injury has been sustained." Alaska
State Hous. Auth. v. Sullivan, 518 P.2d 759, 761 (Alaska 1974)