search the entire site.
[…] C. The Superior Court Correctly Determined that the Mariners
Are Jointly and Severally Liable for the Attorney's Fees.
In imposing its award of attorney's fees, the superior
court wrote:
Where consolidation was granted at the request
of plaintiffs' counsel, and briefing on behalf
of the plaintiffs was "global,"treating all
plaintiffs as one entity, joint and several
responsibility for attorney's fees is
appropriate.
The mariners argue that the imposition of joint and
several liability for the award of attorney's fees and costs is
impermissible in Alaska. Specifically, they argue that AS
09.17.080(d) prohibits the imposition of joint and several
liability. We disagree. (EN11)
Alaska Statute 09.17.080(d) states in relevant part:
The court shall enter judgment against each
party liable on the basis of several liability
in accordance with that party's percentage of
fault.
The statute applies to findings of fault, whereas awards of
attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Civil Rule 82 are not
indicative of or dependent upon findings of fault. Civil Rule
82(e) states, "In a case in which damages are apportioned among the