search the entire site.
[…] Earline
counterclaimed for child custody and support.
The superior court bifurcated the trial, considering
first the issue of the validity of the marriage. The court
concluded that the parties' marriage was void, but that "there
exists a valid putative marriage between the parties entitling
[Earline] to a decree of divorce, equitable division of the
parties' property, and spousal support." The superior court
proceeded to hear and decide issues of custody, support, and
property division.
Michael appeals.
III. DISCUSSION
Earline does not dispute that her marriage to Michael was
void. See AS 25.05.021(1) ("Marriage is prohibited and void if
performed when [] either party to the proposed marriage has a
husband or wife living . . . ."). Instead, she argues the superior
court properly found a "putative marriage." We have recently held
that the superior court has the power to divide property acquired
during a putative marriage which is found to be void. See
Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 908 P.2d 1007, 1011 (Alaska 1995). (EN1)