search the entire site.
[…] and subsequently failed to cross-examine the witness on any matter
relating to credibility, his constitutional right to due process
under Article I, section 6 of the Alaska Constitution was not
violated by the superior court's denial of his motion.
IV. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the court of appeals' decision upholding the
superior court's denial of Cockerham's motion for in camera review
of R.E.'s juvenile record.
ENDNOTES:
1. The charge of second-degree sexual assault was subsequently
vacated by the court of appeals on grounds unrelated to this
appeal.
2. AS 12.55.155(f) provides in part:
If the State seeks to establish a factor in
aggravation at sentencing or if the defendant
seeks to establish a factor in mitigation at
sentencing, written notice must be served on
the opposing party and filed with the court
not later than 10 days before the date set for
imposition of sentence.
Alaska Criminal Rule 32.1(c)(1), governing presentence
procedures for felony sentencings, reads in relevant part:
Within ten days after receipt of the
presentence report, each party shall file:
(A) notice of any aggravating or
mitigating factors, pursuant to AS 12.55.155