search the entire site.
[…] regulation shall employ a pilot holding a
valid license under this chapter. The board
shall define the mandatory pilotage water of
the state.
3. Pursuant to the terms of an agreement which settled a prior
licensing action against Renwick, if Renwick became subject to
sanction again the Board could take into account "the fact that
Captain Renwick was the pilot when the President Madison grounded
in Dutch Harbor in 1984, when the Kyokushin Maru grounded in Sand
Point in February 1991, and when the Kyokushin Maru grounded in
Popof Strait in March 1991."
4. AS 08.01.075(c) provides in part:
A board may summarily suspend a licensee
from the practice of the profession before a
final hearing is held or during an appeal if
the board finds that the licensee poses a
clear and immediate danger to the public
health and safety.
5. The superior court and the parties treated the proceeding as
an administrative appeal from a final judgment of the Board.
Because the Board addressed only the issue of the propriety of the
summary interim suspension, and a proceeding to revoke Renwick's