search the entire site.
[…] compensation until a Board member made an issue of compensation,
and the public became roused. When that misunderstanding became
apparent to Kilmer, he agreed to reduce the amount authorized by
Addendum Two to a flat $30,000. It seems equally clear that the
Board, faced with public disapproval of its conduct, and a possible
lawsuit against its members individually, sacrificed Kilmer to save
itself.
I would reverse the decision of the superior court, with
directions that it grant Kilmer a trial by jury. In the
alternative, it should determine Kilmer's damages.
ENDNOTES:
1. AS 14.20.170 provides:
A teacher . . . may be dismissed at any time
only for the following causes:
(1) incompetency, which is defined as the
inability or the unintentional or intentional
failure to perform the teacher's customary
teaching duties in a satisfactory manner;
(2) immorality, which is defined as the
commission of an act that, under the laws of
the state, constitutes a crime involving moral
turpitude; or
(3) substantial non-compliance with the
school laws of the state, the regulations or
by-laws of the department, the by-laws of the
district, or the written rules of the
superintendent.
2. AS 14.20.095-.210 sets out procedural protections for teachers
who are terminated or non-retained.
3. As a means of encouraging experienced teachers to move to
Alaska, the State allows teachers to retroactively purchase up to
ten years worth of pension credit for years of service performed in