search the entire site.
[…] Distributel argues that the superior court's order
governing mail order catalog sales violates numerous state and
federal constitutionally guaranteed rights. This argument has been
waived. Each of the constitutional questions posed by Distributel
was placed in issue by it in its answer to the original complaint.
They were resolved by the stipulated permanent injunction. See
Singh v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 860 P.2d 1193, 1197
(Alaska 1993) (citing Harold's Trucking v. Kelsey, 584 P.2d 1128,
1129-30 & n.3 (Alaska 1978)). (EN5)
The order of the superior court is AFFIRMED.
ENDNOTES:
1. AS 45.63.010 provides:
(a) A person may not sell or attempt to
sell property or services by telephonic means
if the person makes substantially the same
offer on substantially the same terms to two
or more persons, unless the telephonic seller
is registered with the Department of Law at
least 30 days before the solicitation
campaign.
(b) To register under (a) of this section,
a person shall file with the department
(1) a notice of intent to engage in a
solicitation campaign; a separate notice of
intent shall be filed for each solicitation
campaign;
(2) an irrevocable consent appointing the
department the person's agent for the receipt
of service of process in a court action or
other proceeding against the person, or the
successor in interest of the person, for a
violation of this chapter; and
(3) a signed statement that the person has
read and will comply with this chapter and the
regulations adopted under this chapter.
(c) Registration under (b) of this section
is not complete until the telephonic seller
receives an acknowledgement from the
department that the seller has complied with
(b) of this section.
(d) The notice of intent must be on a form
provided and established by the department by
regulation. The notice of intent must include
detailed information about the nature of the
solicitation campaign and the identity and
business practices of the telephonic seller,
including information on the employees,
agents, and officers affiliated with the
telephonic seller. The notice of intent must
disclose criminal convictions, civil
judgments, orders, consent decrees, or
administrative determinations involving
allegations of unfair or deceptive business
practices by the telephonic seller.
(e) A person may not provide false
information in a notice of intent.
2. AS 45.63.080(14) provides:
This chapter does not apply to a sale or
attempted sale
. . . .
(14) of property from a mail order catalog
that is published on a regular, periodic basis
and that describes or pictures the items for
sale and prominently provides the specific
price of each item[.]