search the entire site.
[…] prevented Stephanie Butler from voting. The reason or reasons for
denying Ms. Butler the opportunity to vote are irrelevant to our
resolution of the ballot recount. Because she never cast a ballot,
no ballot can be counted or rejected, as contemplated in
AS 15.20.510. (EN18) The Butler claim is not now justiciable
before this court.
IV. CONCLUSION
The certification by the Director is AFFIRMED. (EN19)
ENDNOTES:
1. This Opinion follows this court's Order, issued on October 3, 1996, affirming the
Director's decision. This Opinion explains the basis for that Order.
2. AS 15.20.510 provides:
A candidate or any person who requested a recount who has reason
to believe an error has been made in the recount . . . (2) involving
candidates for the legislature or Congress or the office of governor
and lieutenant governor may appeal to the supreme court in
accordance with rules as may be adopted by the court. Appeal
shall be filed within five days of the completion of the recount.
Upon order of the court, the director shall furnish the record of the
recount taken, including all ballots, registers, and other election
material and papers pertaining to the election contest. The appeal
shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. The inquiry in
the appeal shall extend to the questions whether or not the director
has properly determined what ballots, parts of ballots, or marks for
candidates on ballots are valid, and to which candidate or division
on the question or proposition the vote should be attributed. The
court shall enter judgment either setting aside, modifying, or
affirming the action of the director on recount.
3. The recount appeal comes before this court on an expedited basis. By statute, the
Director must distribute ballots and other election material to local election boards 25 days
before the general election. AS 05.15.050. The general election for State Representative for