search the entire site.
[…] As this factual dispute does not affect our analysis, we do not need to address it
further.
5. Cissna contends that the Division advanced both untimeliness and insufficient
identification as bases for their refusal to count Snyder's ballot.
6. A factual dispute exists as to whether Butler arrived at the polls just prior to or after their
closing time of 8:00 p.m. Again, this dispute is not relevant to our determination, as Butler's
time of arrival at the polls does not affect our ruling. See infra at 18.
7. AS 15.20.430 authorizes applications for recount "to the director"of the Division. AS
15.20.430(a) provides in part:
A defeated candidate or 10 qualified voters who believe there has
been a mistake made by an election official or by the counting
board in counting the votes in an election, may file an application
within five days after the completion of the state review to the
director for a recount of the votes from any particular precinct or
any election district and for any particular office, proposition, or
question.
8. AS 15.20.480 provides in part:
In conducting the recount, the director shall review all ballots
whether the ballots were counted at the precinct or by computer or
by the district absentee counting board or the questioned ballot
counting board to determine which ballots, or parts of ballots,
were properly marked and which ballots are to be counted in the
recount, and shall check the accuracy of the original count, the
precinct certificate and the review.
9. AS 15.20.540 provides:
A defeated candidate or 10 qualified voters may contest the
nomination or election of any person or the approval or rejection
of any question or proposition upon one or more of the following
grounds: (1) malconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of an
election official sufficient to change the result of the election; (2)