search the entire site.
[…] nonliability by reliance upon section 532 of the
Insurance Code, which states that "If a peril is
specially excepted in a contract of insurance and there
is a loss which would not have occurred but for such
peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the
immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not
excepted." The insurer's argument is that since in a
factual sense the loss herein would not have occurred
"but for"the settling of the underlying earth and house,
the plaintiffs are thereby exempt from coverage for this
loss. But section 532 must be read in conjunction with
related section 530 of the Insurance Code (Pacific etc.
Co. v. Williamsburgh, supra, 158 Cal. 367, 372, 111 P.4),
and section 530 provides that "An insurer is liable for
a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate
cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract
may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not
liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was
only a remote cause." It is thus apparent that if
section 532 were construed in the manner contended for by
defendant insurer, where an excepted peril operated to
any extent in the chain of causation so that the
resulting harm would not have occurred "but for"the