search the entire site.
[…] and received a sentence which was shorter than prior time served to
subsequently deny his guilt in civil litigation would be "against
public policy"and "would indeed shock the public conscience,
engender disrespect for courts and generally discredit the admini-
stration of justice") (citation omitted).
8. See also Adkinson v. State, 611 P.2d 528, 530, 534 (Alaska),
cert. denied, 449 U.S. 876 (1980).
ENDNOTES (Dissent):
1. All statutory citations are to the statutes as they existed at
the time Howarth allegedly committed a crime.
2. AS 11.41.410 provided in part:
(a) A person commits the crime of sexual
assault in the first degree if,
(1) being any age, he engages in sexual
penetration with another person without
consent of that person;
. . . .
(b) Sexual assault in the first degree
is a class A felony.
3. AS 12.55.125 provided in part:
. . . .
(c) A defendant convicted of a class A
felony may be sentenced to a definite term of
imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and
shall be sentenced to the following
presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as
provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
. . . .
(2) if the offense is a second felony
conviction, 10 years . . . .
4. AS 11.41.420 provided:
(a) A person commits the crime of sexual
assault in the second degree if he coerces
another person to engage in sexual contact by
the express or implied threat of imminent
death, imminent physical injury, or imminent
kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone or by
causing physical injury to any person,
regardless of whether the victim resists.
(b) Sexual assault in the second degree
is a class B felony.
5. AS 12.55.125 provided in part:
. . . .
(d) A defendant convicted of a class B
felony may be sentenced to a definite term of
imprisonment of not more than 10 years, and
shall be sentenced to the following
presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as
provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony
conviction, four years . . . .