search the entire site.
[…] preserve and regulate the exploitation of an important
resource.þ").
9. As we explained above,
[t]he usual rule applied by this court is to
construe voter initiatives broadly so as to
preserve them whenever possible. Thomas v.
Bailey, 595 P.2d 1, 3 (Alaska 1979). However,
initiatives touching upon the allocation of
public revenues and assets require careful
consideration because the constitutional right
of direct legislation is limited by the Alaska
Constitution.
Fairbanks v. Convention & Visitors Bureau, 818 P.2d 1153, 1155
(Alaska 1991).
10. AS 15.45.010 provides:
The law making powers assigned to the
legislature may be exercised by the people
through the initiative. However, an
initiative may not be proposed to dedicate
revenue, to make or repeal appropriations, to
create courts, to define the jurisdiction of
courts or prescribe their rules, or to enact
local or special legislation.
11. In this regard we further stated:
Even if the initiative provision referred to