search the entire site.
[…] purpose is in any way threatened by being forced to litigate in
other jurisdictions. Finally, as the superior court noted, any
additional costs could be effectively passed on to the insurance
companies and their consumers through increased assessments. We
conclude that the superior court of Alaska's exercise of personal
jurisdiction over WIGA does not violate WIGA's due process rights.
B. Was WIGA Immune From Suit for Failure to Settle Ramsey's
Claim? (EN19)
The Washington Insurance Guaranty Association Act has a
general immunity provision, RCW 48.32.150, which states:
There shall be no liability on the part of and
no cause of action of any nature shall arise
against any member insurer, the association or
its agents or employees, the board of
directors, or the commissioner or his
representatives for any action taken by them
in the performance of their powers and duties
under this chapter.
WIGA argues that this language immunizes it from a claim for
refusal to settle. (EN20)
RCW 48.32 is based on the Post-Assessment Property and
Liability Insurance Guaranty Association Model Act, which was
drafted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and
adopted in the vast majority of states. (EN21) Washington adopted
the statute in 1971. RCW 48.32.010. The operative language of
section 48.32.150 is identical to the language in the model act.
In our view, the plain meanings of the immunity provision
of the statute and other provisions of the statute refute WIGA's
argument. The immunity provision states in relevant part:
There shall be no liability on the part of and
no cause of action of any nature shall arise
against . . . the association . . . for any
action taken . . . in the performance of [its]
powers and duties under this chapter.
This language simply states that WIGA can not be held liable for
any actions it takes in accordance with its duties. The language
necessarily implies that WIGA can be held liable for actions it
takes which are not within its duties. It follows that if it is