search the entire site.
[…] South Carolina Prop. and Casualty
Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Olivier, 507 U.S. 983 (1993) and Louisiana Ins.
Guar. Ass'n v. Olivier, 508 U.S. 910 (1993).
13. Ga. Code. Ann. 33-36-9 (1990) (quoted in Bell, 418 S.E.2d at
312).
14. See Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Brewer, 602 So. 2d
1264, 1267 (Fla. 1992).
15. See National Can Corp. v. K Beverage Co., 674 F.2d 1134, 1137
(6th Cir. 1982); Marathon Metallic Bldg. Co. v. Mountain Empire
Constr. Co., 653 F.2d 921, 923 (5th Cir. 1981); Forsthe v.
Overmyer, 576 F.2d 779, 784 (9th Cir. 1978), cert. denied 439 U.S.
864 (1978).
16. RCW 48.32.030(4) defines a "covered claim"as "an unpaid claim
. . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an
insurance policy to which this chapter applies by an insurer, if
such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . . and . . . the
claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the
insured event . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
17. RCW 48.32.060(1)(c). Although WIGA did not benefit in the
sense that it earned a greater profit due to its assessment on out-
of-state risks, the fund nonetheless increases due to the out-of-
state activities of its member insurers.