search the entire site.
[…] conclusory affidavits which the courts should guard against. While
it is true that the superior court ultimately did not examine the
documents submitted under seal, it did examine a memorandum from
one department which had been leaked to CIG. This was not error,
since an in camera examination of the documents is at the
discretion of the trial court judge. See Bureau of Nat'l Affairs,
742 F.2d at 1498. Judge Pegues did not abuse his discretion in
determining in camera review to be unnecessary where he had the
affidavits and a representative memorandum which had already been
made public.
6. AS 37.07.050(a) states:
Each state agency, on the date and in the
form and content prescribed by the office,
shall prepare and forward to the office and
the legislative finance division
(1) the goals and objectives of the
agency programs, together with proposed
supplements, deletions, and revisions;
(2) its proposed plans to implement the
goals and objectives, including estimates of
future service needs, planned methods of
administration, proposed modification of
existing program services and establishment of
new program services, and the estimated
resources needed to carry out the proposed
plan;
(3) the budget requested to carry out its
proposed plans in the succeeding fiscal year,
including information reflecting the expendi-
tures during the last fiscal year, those
authorized for the current fiscal year, those
proposed for the succeeding fiscal year, an
explanation of the services to be provided,
the number of total positions for all persons
employed or under contract by the agency for
personal services including those rendered for
capital improvement projects, the need for the
services, the cost of the services, and any
other information requested by the office;
(4) a report of the receipts during the
last fiscal year, an estimate of the receipts
during the current fiscal year, and an
estimate for the succeeding fiscal year;
(5) a statement of legislation required
to implement the proposed programs and
financial plans;
(6) an evaluation of the advantages and
disadvantages of specific alternatives to
existing or proposed program policies or
administrative methods.
7. See also Archibald Cox, Executive Privilege, 122 U. Pa. L.
Rev. 1383, 1407 (1974):
But to demonstrate that the President should
not be under an absolute duty to provide any
and all information upon any and all occasions
falls far short of making out the claim of