search the entire site.
[…] code and its own regulations by failing to disclose relevant
evaluation criteria in the RFP as required by state law (EN ) and UAF procurement regulations. Specifically, Gunderson claims
that the RFP failed to list the factors that were going to be
considered by the procurement officer in evaluating the proposals
and omitted information about the relative importance of price and
other evaluation factors.
AS 36.30.200, which sets forth the competitive sealed
proposal method for awarding an "agency contract,"does not apply
to the University because AS 36.30.990(1) specifically exempts the
University from the definition of "agency"under the state
procurement code. (EN ) Furthermore, under AS 36.30.005(c), "all rights, powers, duties
and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services,
professional services, and construction"are delegated to the
University's Board of Regents. However, this provision also states
that "[t]o the maximum extent possible, authority granted under
this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with this
chapter." Additionally, the Board of Regents is directed to "adopt
regulations . . . that are substantially equivalent to the
regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration." AS
36.30.005(c).
The requirements governing the issuance of an RFP are