search the entire site.
[…] through arbitration under sec. 200(b). We reach the same
conclusion as did the superior court. The legislative
appropriation requirement of sec. 215(a) applies to arbitration
awards under sec. 200(b). Public Safety Employees Ass'n, Local 92,
895 P.2d at 986.
B. Subsection 215(a) Applies to Political Subdivisions of
the State.
APEA suggests that sec. 215(a) does not apply "to
political subdivisions of the State." This interpretation
contradicts PERA. Both sides agree that other provisions of PERA
apply to this agreement and that the City is a public employer
under PERA. (EN3) Subsection 215(a) states, "[t]he monetary terms
of any agreement entered into under [PERA] are subject to funding
through legislative appropriation." The word "legislative"can
describe the Council, and nothing else in sec. 215(a) indicates
inapplicability to political subdivisions of the state. Although
the terms of sec. 215(b) refer only to the state, the superior
court correctly noted that sec. 215(a) predates sec. 215(b) and