search the entire site.
[…] The elements of estoppel are assertion of a position by
word or conduct, reasonable reliance on that assertion, and
resulting prejudice. Municipality of Anchorage v. Schneider, 685
P.2d 94, 97 (Alaska 1984). APEA contends that the City asserted a
position when the City Council resolved that the disputed issues
"are to be submitted to binding arbitration." APEA interprets this
resolution as establishing that the City would consider itself
bound by the arbitration results and would comply with them.
APEA had notice by virtue of the plain language of sec.
215(a) that the "monetary terms of any agreement entered into under
AS 23.40.070 - 23.40.260 [would be] subject to funding through
legislative approval." In addition, this court in 1989 said "it is
clear that the monetary terms of a collective bargaining agreement
are not effective until the funds are appropriated by the
legislature." Public Employees' Local 71, 775 P.2d at 1064. In