search the entire site.
[…] (EN5)
V. CONCLUSION
The superior court's judgment is VACATED and the case is
REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
(EN6)
ENDNOTES:
1. This order was entered by Judge Andrews.
2. Civil Rule 90.3(h)(2) has been amended, effective July 15,
1995. See infra note 5.
3. She argues that "federal law and its Alaska counterpart, Civil
Rule 90.3(h)(2) were intended to prevent cases where a child
support obligor, through neglect or refusal to pay, incurs
arrearages that would be reduced or forgiven during enforcement
proceedings."
4. Also, 42 U.S.C. sec. 666(a)(9) (1991) explicitly limits
retroactive modifications of child support orders "to any period
during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only
from the date that the notice of such petition has been given,
either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or
(where the obligee is the petitioner) to the obligor." Cases where
the obligee is the petitioner are petitions for a child support
increase. Thus, Federal law prohibits retroactive increase, as
well as decrease, of child support obligations.
5. Civil Rule 90.3(h)(2) was modified on July 15, 1995, which was