search the entire site.
[…] State, DNR, 795
P.2d 805, 809 (Alaska 1990) (citations omitted).
2. See also 11 AAC 55.020(d), which provides in part:
Land classified settlement, except tideland,
submerged land, or shoreland, may be made
available for sale, lease, or other disposal.
Tideland, submerged land, or shoreland may be
made available for lease or other less-than-
fee disposal, and management rights in such
land may be assigned to another state agency.
However, the fee interest in tideland,
submerged land, or shoreland must ultimately
be retained in state ownership . . . .
3. See also AS 38.04.015 which identifies "[t]he primary public
interests in retaining areas of state land surface in public
ownership"to include protection of "critical wildlife habitat and
areas of special scenic, recreational, scientific, or other
environmental concern."
4. Margaret Reichmann makes an argument that the land in question
is "available for disposal"despite the fact that her use may be
non-conforming. For this proposition she cites a prior (b)(5)
determination by the DNR where another applicant was granted