search the entire site.
[…] court abused its discretion in awarding Bonita attorney's fees of
$6,000, the amount Bonita's counsel requested during closing
arguments. Counsel for Michael responded in part, "With respect to
attorney's fees, Your Honor, I would request that [counsel for
Bonita] file a motion at the end of this case and brief it to
provide an itemization of his attorney's fees. . . . [I]t's just
inappropriate to award fees unless there's an itemization." The
superior court impliedly decided that itemization was not necessary
and granted Bonita's request for attorney's fees in the amount of
$6,000.
AS 25.24.140(a) provides:
During the pendency of the action, a spouse
may, upon application and in appropriate
circumstances, be awarded expenses, including
(1) Attorney fees and costs that reasonably
approximate the actual fees and costs required
to prosecute or defend the action; . . . .
Given the provisions of AS 25.24.140(a)(1) and the fact that
Michael objected to Bonita's request for an award of $6,000 in
attorney's fees, we hold that the superior court erred in awarding