search the entire site.
[…] affected, may waive any defense of limitations
available to the estate. If the defense is
not waived, no claim which was barred by any
statute of limitations at the time of the
decedent's death shall be allowed or paid.
The running of any statute of limitations
measured from some other event than death and
advertisement for claims against a decedent is
suspended during the four months following the
decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to
claims not barred pursuant to the sections
which follow. For purposes of any statute of
limitations, the proper presentation of a
claim under AS 13.16.465 is equivalent to
commencement of a proceeding on the claim.
6. AS 13.16.460(a) provides:
All claims against a decedent's estate
which arose before the death of the decedent,
including claims of the state and any
subdivision of it, whether due or to become
due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or
other legal basis, if not barred earlier by
other statute of limitations, are barred
against the estate, the personal
representative, and the heirs and devisees of
the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) within four months after the
date of the first publication of notice to
creditors if notice is given in compliance
with AS 13.16.450; however, claims barred by
the nonclaim statute at the decedent's
domicile before the first publication for
claims in this state are also barred in this
state;
(2) within three years after the
decedent's death, if notice to creditors has
not been published.
7. AS 13.16.460(c)(2) provides:
(c) Nothing in this section affects or
prevents:
. . . .
(2) to the limits of the insurance
protection only, any proceeding to establish
liability of the decedent or the personal
representative for which there is protection
through liability insurance.
The Uniform Probate Code (UPC) has been adopted by
Alaska. See AS 13.06.-13.36. AS 13.16.460 is materially identical
to UPC 3-803. See Uniform Probate Code 3-803 (1994); 1 Uniform
Probate Code Practice Manual 325-26 (Richard V. Wellman ed., 1977).