search the entire site.
[…] exhibits. Appellee has therefore waived any objection to our
consideration of the non-record exhibits.
4. If the original complaint was not timely filed, the issues of
relation back and proper personal jurisdiction are moot with regard
to the claims asserted by Michael Hamilton and Robyn Willett as
amendments must relate back to the date of a timely filed original
pleading. Siemion v. Rumfelt, 825 P.2d 896, 898-99 (Alaska 1992).
The issues would not be moot with regard to the minors since their
disability as minors continues to toll the statute of limitations.
AS 09.10.140. Truesdell v. Halliburton Co., Inc., 754 P.2d 236,
238 (Alaska 1988).
5. AS 13.16.455 provides:
Unless an estate is insolvent the
personal representative, with the consent of
all successors whose interests would be
affected, may waive any defense of limitations
available to the estate. If the defense is
not waived, no claim which was barred by any
statute of limitations at the time of the
decedent's death shall be allowed or paid.
The running of any statute of limitations
measured from some other event than death and
advertisement for claims against a decedent is
suspended during the four months following the
decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to
claims not barred pursuant to the sections
which follow. For purposes of any statute of
limitations, the proper presentation of a
claim under AS 13.16.465 is equivalent to
commencement of a proceeding on the claim.
6. AS 13.16.460(a) provides:
All claims against a decedent's estate
which arose before the death of the decedent,
including claims of the state and any
subdivision of it, whether due or to become
due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or