search the entire site.
[…] court authority to impose conditions upon the creditor's right to
obtain a writ of execution based on the judgment. AS 09.35.010.
Alaska Statute 09.35.010 states that "[t]he party in
whose favor a judgment is given that requires the payment of money
or the delivery of real or personal property or either of them may
have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement." The plain
language of this statute gives the court no discretion to decide
whether to issue a writ of execution once a valid judgment for the
payment of money has been entered. Under AS 09.35.070, "[a]ll
goods, chattels, money, or other property, both real and personal,
. . . not exempt by law . . . are liable to execution."(EN1)
Our decision is buttressed by the statutes controlling
reduction of child support arrearages to judgment. AS 25.27.225-
.226. The statutes governing parental support payments, and the