search the entire site.
[…] which the lewdness, assignation, or
prostitution is conducted, permitted, or
carried on, continues or exists, and the
furniture, fixtures, and other contents
constitute a nuisance and may be enjoined and
abated.
AS 09.50.180 provides as follows:
When there is reason to believe that a
nuisance as defined in AS 09.50.170-09.50.240
exists, the attorney general shall, or a
citizen may, bring an action to perpetually
enjoin the nuisance, the person maintaining
it, and the owner, lessee, or agent of the
building or group upon which the nuisance
exists.
Subsequently amended, AS 09.50.210 provided in part as
follows:
Upon judgment that a nuisance exists, an
order of abatement shall be entered directing
the removal from the building or place of the
fixtures, furniture, and movable property
used in the nuisance and their sale in the
manner provided for the sale of chattels
under execution. The order shall also direct
the closing of the building or place against
its use for any purpose for a period of one
year unless sooner released.
11 The interpretation of a statute presents a question of
law to which this court applies its independent judgment,
adopting the rule of law that is most persuasive in light of
precedent, policy, and reason. Zsupnik v. State, 789 P.2d 357,
359 (Alaska 1990).