search the entire site.
[…] 9 The rulings at issue in this appeal were made by Judges
Hunt and Shortell. Judge Hunt issued the establishment-
preclusion order and awarded $12,000 in attorney's fees against
Lot 3. Judge Shortell ruled on the meaning of "exists," the
exclusion of L.H.'s conviction, the admission of the police
officers' expert testimony, and SAC's status as a public interest
litigant. Judge Shortell also held that SAC had not met the
preponderance of the evidence standard, but declined to determine
the proper burden of proof.
10 Subsequently amended, AS 09.50.170 provided as follows:
A person who erects, establishes, continues,
maintains, uses, owns, or leases a building,
structure, or other place used for the
purposes of lewdness, assignation, or
prostitution or any other immoral act is
guilty of maintaining a nuisance, and the
building, structure, or place, or the ground
itself in or upon which or in any part of
which the lewdness, assignation, or
prostitution is conducted, permitted, or
carried on, continues or exists, and the
furniture, fixtures, and other contents
constitute a nuisance and may be enjoined and
abated.
AS 09.50.180 provides as follows:
When there is reason to believe that a
nuisance as defined in AS 09.50.170-09.50.240
exists, the attorney general shall, or a
citizen may, bring an action to perpetually
enjoin the nuisance, the person maintaining
it, and the owner, lessee, or agent of the