search the entire site.
[…] time it can only be enforced by obtaining
leave to issue an execution . . . .
. . . .
If it were true that 5 of the statute
of limitations, in the absence of any other
statute on the subject, would embrace
domestic judgments, still, when there is a
subsequent statute providing that execution
may issue at any time after five years, upon
leave being obtained, without any limitation
as to time, we cannot see how the general
statute on that subject should control.
Id. at 500. We see no reason to vary from this interpretation.
Therefore, the standard provided by AS 09.35.020 and Civil Rule
69(d) will govern on remand. In order to collect unpaid
obligations that vested more than five years before the current
proceedings, execution will not issue unless CSED can show to the
court's satisfaction "just and sufficient reasons for the failure
to obtain the writ of execution." AS 09.35.020.
CSED may be able to demonstrate any number of valid
reasons supporting its decision to delay formal execution.
Foremost among the reasons supporting a "good cause"
determination in Cross and Dean appear to be the State's previous