search the entire site.
[…] suit and debts and expenses of
administration.
12 In cases in which the issue of paternity is in doubt,
the decedent's parents and the minor claiming to be the
decedent's child might well reach a compromise which would fairly
and reasonably give the parents a significant or even predominant
portion of the estate proceeds. In appropriate circumstances, a
court might approve such a compromise after first determining
that it is fair and reasonable.
13 The blood test results potentially created a
presumption of paternity that could have been rebutted only by
clear and convincing evidence. See AS 25.20.050(d) ("The results
of a blood test . . . shall be admitted and weighed in
conjunction with other evidence in determining the statistical
probability that the putative parent is a legal parent of the
child in question. However, a scientifically accepted procedure
that establishes a probability of parentage at 95% or higher
creates a presumption of parentage that may be rebutted only by
clear and convincing evidence"); see also Smith v. Smith, 845
P.2d 1090, 1092 (Alaska 1993) (attaching presumption of paternity
where blood test indicated 99.59% of likelihood that the husband
was the child's father). Neither the parties nor the court
discussed AS 25.20.050(d) or the clear and convincing standard of