search the entire site.
[…] also been followed in the First Judicial District before Rule
90.2 was adopted. Letter from Judge Thomas E. Schulz, First
Judicial District (Nov. 29, 1982) (on file with court rules
attorney).
10 The memorandum seeking court approval of the proposed
Ryan Air-estate settlement in 1991 satisfied Rule 90.2. After
conducting a hearing at which counsel explained the reasons for
the settlement, Judge Cranston approved that settlement on
December 5, 1991, permitting the estate to receive $4.25 million.
No one suggests the 1991 Ryan Air settlement did not satisfy Rule
90.2.
11 AS 09.55.580(a) provides:
When the death of a person is caused by
the wrongful act or omission of another, the
personal representatives of the former may
maintain an action therefor against the
latter, if the former might have maintained
an action, had the person lived, against the
latter for an injury done by the same act or
omission. The action shall be commenced
within two years after the death, and the
damages therein shall be the damages the
court or jury may consider fair and just.
The amount recovered, if any, shall be
exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's
spouse and children when the decedent is
survived by a spouse or children, or other
dependents. When the decedent is survived by
no spouse or children or other dependents,
the amount recovered shall be administered as
other personal property of the decedent but
shall be limited to pecuniary loss. When the
plaintiff prevails, the trial court shall
determine the allowable costs and expenses of
the action and may, in its discretion,
require notice and hearing thereon. The
amount recovered shall be distributed only
after payment of all costs and expenses of
suit and debts and expenses of
administration.
12 In cases in which the issue of paternity is in doubt,
the decedent's parents and the minor claiming to be the
decedent's child might well reach a compromise which would fairly
and reasonably give the parents a significant or even predominant
portion of the estate proceeds.