search the entire site.
[…] the mobile home was removed, the Trails added some fill material
to the property. In the fall of 1991, the Trails removed the
construction equipment from the property and began allowing
travel trailers and recreational vehicles to park on it, but did
not allow the space to be used by mobile homes.
On March 20, 1992, the Sharpes filed suit alleging,
among other things,1 wrongful eviction. The Trails answered and
moved for summary judgment. As to the Sharpes' wrongful eviction
claim, the Trails' summary judgment motion asserted compliance
with subsection (a)(4) of AS 34.03.225, the statute governing
eviction of mobile homes from mobile home parks. Subsection
(a)(4) of the statute authorizes the owner of a mobile home park
to evict a tenant upon 180 days notice if the owner desires to
make "a change in the use of the land comprising the mobile home
park, or the portion of it on which the mobile home to be evicted
is located." The Trails asserted that they had provided the
Sharpes with the requisite 180-day notice and had in fact changed
the use of the land on which the Sharpes' mobile home had been
located.
In response, the Sharpes alleged the existence of two
disputed issues.