search the entire site.
[…] applied in April 1990 for the permit extensions at issue. DNR
issued the extensions in 1991. TNCC cited the amended
regulations in support of its arguments before the agency and on
appeal to the superior court and to this court. DNR cited one of
the newly-amended regulations when it denied TNCC's
administrative appeal. Likewise, appellees TDL and state
officials have consistently cited to the amended regulations in
their joint superior and supreme court briefs. No party on
appeal has argued that the regulations effective November 7, 1990
are inapplicable to the issues before us.
10 AS 46.15.080 provides the criteria for issuing a
permit:
(a) The commissioner shall issue a
permit if the commissioner finds that
(1) rights of a prior appropriator
will not be unduly affected;
(2) the proposed means of
diversion or construction are adequate;
(3) the proposed use of water is
beneficial; and
(4) the proposed appropriation is
in the public interest.
(b) In determining the public interest,
the commissioner shall consider
(1) the benefit to the applicant
resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(2) the effect of the economic
activity resulting from the proposed
appropriation;
(3) the effect on fish and game
resources and on public recreational
opportunities;
(4) the effect on public health;
(5) the effect of loss of
alternate uses of water that might be made
within a reasonable time if not precluded or
hindered by the proposed appropriation;
(6) harm to other persons
resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(7) the intent and ability of the
applicant to complete the appropriation; and
(8) the effect upon access to
navigable or public water.
11 TDL and its lessee, NYAC Mining Company, hold all
mining claims within the Tuluksak Valley. All lands within the
NYAC planning block are federal lands managed by BLM. These
lands are presently closed to mineral entry. Calista Regional