search the entire site.
[…] validity of the regulations adopted by the Department of Fish and
Game in 1990 or by . . . the Board during its Spring 1991
meeting." The court granted the State's motion, and the guides
immediately amended their complaint to conform their pleadings to
the new claim.
On appeal, Shepherd argues that the court erred in
granting the motion to strike. He maintains that, by requiring
that the complaint be amended, the court improperly brought into
effect the statutory rebuttable presumption that all requirements
for adoption had been satisfied. See AS 44.62.100. We disagree.
Alaska Statute 44.62.100(a) provides:
The filing of a certified copy of a
regulation . . . by the lieutenant governor
raises the rebuttable presumption[] that
(1) it was duly adopted;
(2) it was duly filed and made
available for public inspection at the day
and hour endorsed on it; [and]
(3) all requirements of this
chapter and the regulations relative to the
regulation have been complied with . . . .
As demonstrated by the State, the Lieutenant Governor filed a
certified copy of these regulations on July 11, 1991. Thus, the
statutory presumption was triggered regardless of the manner in
which this issue was brought before the court.
In any case, the superior court's order striking the