search the entire site.
[…] of the subsistence user to the stock or
population,' AS
16.05.258(b)(4)(B)(ii), is tier two unconstitutional
under McDowell v. State, 785 P.2d 1 (Alaska 1989)?"
17 Section 3 of article VIII provides:
Wherever occurring in their natural
state, fish, wildlife, and waters
are reserved to the people for common use.
Section 4 of article VIII provides:
Fish, forests, wildlife, grasslands,
and all other replenishable resources
belonging to the State shall be utilized,
developed, and maintained on the
sustained yield
principle, subject to preferences
among beneficial uses.
Section 15 of article VIII provides:
No exclusive right or special
privilege of fishery shall be created or
authorized in the natural waters of the
State. This section does not restrict the
power of the State to limit entry into any
fishery for purposes of resource
conservation, to prevent economic
distress among fishermen and those
dependent upon them for a livelihood and to
promote the efficient development of
aquaculture in the State.
Section 17 of article VIII provides:
Laws and regulations governing the
use or disposal of natural resources shall
apply equally to all persons similarly
situated with reference to the subject
matter and purpose to be served by
the law or regulation.
18 AS 16.05.258 provides: