search the entire site.
[…] circumstances under which we determined that an implied finding
had been made in Valleys Borough. In Valleys Borough, the LBC
voted to reject outright one of two competing petitions for
borough incorporation. Id. at 233. In explaining the basis for
its rejection, the LBC had stated that the area within the
support committee's petition was "not cohesive enough at this
time to [be] within the same organized borough." Id. On appeal
we deemed the LBC's phrase, "not cohesive enough" to be a
reference to the statutory standard for incorporation set forth
in AS 29.05.031(a)(1), which requires the LBC to find that the
population of a proposed borough "is interrelated and integrated
as to its social, cultural, and economic activities." Id. at
234. On this basis, we held that the LBC had impliedly found a
lack of compliance with AS 29.05.031(a)(1). Id.
The obviousness of the implied reference to AS
29.05.031(a)(1) in Valleys Borough was established by language
from this court's earlier ruling in Mobil Oil Corp. v. Local