search the entire site.
[…] 10.060(a)(1), which expressly authorized the LBC to consider
"land use and ownership patterns"in determining compliance with
the statutory standards set out in AS 29.05.031(a). See, e.g.,
Warner v. State, 819 P.2d 28, 32 n.3 (Alaska 1991); State v.
Anderson, 749 P.2d 1342, 1345 (Alaska 1988). We need not decide
the issue, since even in the absence of the challenged
regulations, the LBC clearly had authority to consider
information and arguments such as those presented by the Chugach
Alaska Corporation in addressing the statutory standards
articulated in AS 29.05.031(a). In particular, we note that AS
29.05.031(a)(1) gives the LBC power to consider whether "the
population of the area [included in the proposed borough] is
interrelated and integrated as to its social, cultural, and
economic activities."