search the entire site.
[…] legislative distinction as to which code
provisions apply to home rule municipalities
and which do not.)
1972 House Journal 1720. It appears from the legislative history
that AS 29.05.021(b) is inapplicable to home rule municipalities.
See Faipeas v. Municipality of Anchorage, 860 P.2d 1214, 1222 n.3
(Alaska 1993) (Moore, C.J., dissenting).
4 A service area "provide[s] specialized services in a
borough . . . [that are] not provided on an areawide or
nonareawide basis in the borough, or a higher or different level
of service than that provided on an areawide or nonareawide
basis." AS 29.35.450(a).
5 As a home rule borough, the Lake & Peninsula Borough is
necessarily a first class borough. Alaska Const. art. X, 9;
see also AS 29.35.200(c) ("[A] first class borough may, on an
areawide basis, exercise a power not otherwise prohibited by law
if the power has been acquired in accordance with AS
29.35.300."); AS 29.35.200(a) ("A first class borough may
exercise by ordinance on a nonareawide basis any power not
otherwise prohibited by law.).
6 See Morehouse & Fischer, supra, at 42 ("The stated
purpose of preventing duplication of tax levying jurisdictions
and providing for a minimum of local government units was
directly responsible for [article X, section 5 of the Alaska
Constitution]."); see also 4 Proceedings of the Alaska