search the entire site.
[…] of the Alaska Constitution. Each of these areas is discussed
below.
1. Alaska Statute 29.45.090(b)(1) does not
apply to sales taxes.
Alaska Statute 29.45.090(b)(1) provides that "[A]
municipality . . . may not levy taxes . . . that will result in
tax revenues from all sources exceeding $1,500 a year for each
person residing within the municipal boundaries." Keane asserts
that the tax limitation of AS 29.45.090(b)(1) applies to sales
taxes13 because the language refers to "all sources"and that the
three percent tax exceeds the amount allowed.14 The LBC responds
that Keane's interpretation of AS 29.45.090(b)(1) is inconsistent
with municipal taxation practices as well as rules of statutory
construction.15
Alaska Statute 29.45.090 provides in part:
(a) A municipality may not, during
a year, levy and tax for any purpose in
excess of three percent of the assessed value
of property in the municipality. All
property on which a tax is levied shall be
taxed at the same rate during the year.
(b) A municipality, or combination
of municipalities occupying the same
geographical area, in whole or in part, may
not levy taxes
(1) that will result in tax
revenues from all sources exceeding $1,500 a
year for each person residing within the
municipal boundaries; or
(2) upon value that, when combined
with the value of property otherwise taxable
by the municipality, exceeds the product of
225 percent of the average per capita
assessed full and true value of property in
the state multiplied by the number of
residents of the taxing municipality.
(Emphasis added). When subsection (b)(1) is read in context with
subsections (a) and (b)(2), it appears that the entire section is
dealing with property taxes. See 2B Norman J. Singer, Sutherland
Statutory Construction 46.05 (5th ed. 1992) [hereinafter