search the entire site.
[…] between Pleasant and Indian Head and the total consideration
given by Alaska Truck Center for its release. When these amounts
are properly considered, the judgment against Navistar is
satisfied. The court did not err in refusing to add prejudgment
interest to future damages awarded by the jury because they were
reduced to present value to the time of trial rather than to the
time of injury. This case is REMANDED to the superior court with
instructions to enter a satisfaction of judgment in favor of
Navistar.
_______________________________
* Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1 In 1986, AS 09.17.080 provided:
Apportionment of damages. (a) In all
actions involving fault of more than one
party to the action, including third-party
defendants and persons who have been released
under AS 09.17.090, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties, shall
instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury,
shall make findings, indicating
(1) the amount of damages each
claimant would be entitled to recover if
contributory fault is disregarded; and
(2) the percentage of the total
fault of all of the parties to each claim
that is allocated to each claimant,
defendant, third-party defendant, and person
who has been released from liability under AS
09.17.090.
(b) In determining the percentages
of fault, the trier of fact shall consider
both the nature of the conduct of each party
at fault, and the extent of the causal
relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed. The trier of fact may determine
that two or more persons are to be treated as
a single party if their conduct was a cause
of the damages claimed and the separate act
or omission of each person cannot be distin
guished.
(c) The court shall determine the
award of damages to each claimant in
accordance with the findings, subject to a
reduction under AS 09.17.090, and enter
judgment against each party liable. The
court also shall determine and state in the
judgment each party's equitable share of the
obligation to each claimant in accordance
with the respective percentages of fault.
(d) The court shall enter judgment
against each party liable on the basis of
joint and several liability, except that a
party who is allocated less than 50 percent
of the total fault allocated to all the
parties may not be jointly liable for more
than twice the percentage of fault allocated
to that party.
2 AS 09.17.090, repealed by ch. 14 17, SLA 1987,
provided: