search the entire site.
[…] appropriate.
COPIES of this resolution shall be
sent to the Honorable Ronald Reagan,
President of the United States; to the
Honorable George P. Shultz, Secretary of
State; to the Honorable George Bush, Vice-
President of the United States and President
of the U.S. Senate; the Honorable Jim Wright,
Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives;
and to the Honorable Ted Stevens and the
Honorable Frank Murkowski, U.S. Senators, and
the Honorable Don Young, U.S. Representative,
members of the Alaska delegation in Congress.
Introduced: 2/4/88.
_______________________________
1 AS 40.17.020(a) states that "[a] conveyance that is
eligible for recording . . . may be recorded only in the records
of the recording district in which land affected by the
conveyance is located."
2 The historical basis for the United States' claim to
the Arctic Islands is set forth in Senate Joint Resolution No. 61
of the Second Session of the Fifteenth Alaska Legislature and
appended hereto.