search the entire site.
[…] include other portions of the Shumagin Islands Section of the
Southeastern District, areas of the Southcentral District
excluding all waters of the Pavlof Bay Section north of Black
Point, and the Southwestern District excluding Cold Bay, Thin
Point, Morzhovoi Bay and the Unimak District. 5 AAC 09.366.
4 The Board's findings list as factors considered in its
decision to adopt the July 20th opening date: the full
utilization of local pink and chum stocks; stabilization of the
interception of sockeye stocks; and minimization of the
interception of coho.
5 AS 44.62.030 provides:
If, by express or implied terms of a
statute, a state agency has authority to
adopt regulations to implement, interpret,
make specific or otherwise carry out the
provisions of the statute, a regulation
adopted is not valid or effective unless
consistent with the statute and reasonably
necessary to carry out the purpose of the
statute.
6 The transcript of the Board proceedings appears to
contain numerous grammatical, spelling, and transcription errors.
We have decided not to identify the errors with the usual "sic"
notation.
7 The Board asserts that it incorporated by reference