search the entire site.
[…] elder neglect statutes. Compare AS 44.21.237(b) with AS
47.24.010(h).
The legislative history of AS 47.24.010 indicates that
the legislature limited the scope of the statute by identifying
and protecting certain relationships between the reporting person
and the retaliating person. The original bill protected only the
employment relationship. The state has a significant interest in
protecting employees from unfair firing. See Mitford v. de
Lasala, 666 P.2d 1000, 1007 (Alaska 1983). Many whistleblower
statutes protect only this important relationship. See, e.g., 10
U.S.C. 2409 (1988 Supp.) ("An employee of a defense contractor
may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated
against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . a substantial
violation of law related to a defense contract.") (emphasis
added); 12 U.S.C.A. 1831j (West Supp. 1994) ("No insured
depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate
against any employee with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment" for a report of a