search the entire site.
[…] and the retaliating person. The original bill protected only the
employment relationship. The state has a significant interest in
protecting employees from unfair firing. See Mitford v. de
Lasala, 666 P.2d 1000, 1007 (Alaska 1983). Many whistleblower
statutes protect only this important relationship. See, e.g., 10
U.S.C. 2409 (1988 Supp.) ("An employee of a defense contractor
may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated
against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . a substantial
violation of law related to a defense contract.") (emphasis
added); 12 U.S.C.A. 1831j (West Supp. 1994) ("No insured
depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate
against any employee with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment" for a report of a
"violation of any law.") (emphasis added).
The amendment sought to protect the elderly in nursing
homes from retaliatory withdrawal of housing or other benefits or
services. The state has a significant interest in assuring that
its citizens have fair access to housing.