search the entire site.
[…] We repeat at this point the introduction to the
relevant statutes as set forth in our prior opinion in this case:
Under the dram shop statute, a
person who provides alcoholic beverages to
another person is immune from civil liability
for damages caused by the intoxication of
that person unless the provider is licensed
to dispense such beverages and the person to
whom the beverages are provided is a "drunken
person."3 A "drunken person"is a person
whose conduct is substantially and visibly
impaired as a result of alcohol ingestion.4
______________________________________________
3 AS 04.21.020 reads in pertinent
part:
Civil liability of
persons providing alcoholic beverages.
A person who provides alcoholic
beverages to another person may not be
held civilly liable for injuries
resulting from the intoxication of that
person unless the person who provides
the alcoholic beverages holds a license
authorized under AS 04.11.080-04.11.220,
or is an agent or employee of such a
licensee and
....
(2) the alcoholic
beverages are provided to a drunken
person in violation of AS
04.16.030.
At the time of the accident, AS
04.16.030 read in full:
Sale or disposition of
alcoholic beverages to drunken persons.
A licensee, an agent, or employee may
not with criminal negligence
(1) sell, give, or barter
alcoholic beverages to a drunken person;
(2) allow another person