search the entire site.
[…] child under 16); Idaho Code 18-6101 (statutory rape, age of
consent: eighteen).
8 See Idaho Code 18-6607 (lewd conduct with minor or
child under sixteen).
9 Toney also argues that other statutes relating to
teacher certification suggest that AS 14.20.170(a)(2) cannot be
interpreted to apply to conduct occurring prior to his employment
with the District. In particular, Toney analogizes to AS
14.20.030, which sets forth the grounds under which the
Professional Teaching Commission may revoke or suspend a teaching
certificate. The language of the statute exactly tracks the
language used in AS 14.20.170(a)(2) and provides for the
suspension or revocation of a certificate for "immorality, which
is defined as the commission of an act which, under the laws of
the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude." Toney
offers no support whatsoever for his assertion that "[i]t is
abundantly clear that once a certificate is validly issued it can
be suspended for reasons only that occur after its issuance and
not before." For the same reasons discussed above, Toney's
argument must fail.
10 Based on this conclusion, we need not address the
District's alternative argument that Toney's dismissal is
supported under AS 14.20.170(a)(3), which provides for dismissal
for "substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state,
the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the
district, or the written rules of the superintendent." Nor need
we address the contention that Toney's failure to inform the
District of his relationship with Traci during the application
process constituted a material misrepresentation and a breach of
the duty of good faith and fair dealing.