search the entire site.
[…] the application to a date on which he could reasonably claim to
have been unaware of Traci's pregnancy. In any event, it is
clear that the application was completed after the relationship
had begun but before Toney and Traci's father entered into their
agreement in October 1981.
2 In the spring of 1982, Toney was arrested for his
conduct with Traci and charged with engaging in lewd conduct with
a minor under sixteen, a felony under Idaho law. However, the
complaint was later dismissed based upon the agreement between
Toney and Traci's father.
3 AS 14.20.170 provides in relevant part:
(a) A teacher, including a teacher who
has acquired tenure rights, may be dismissed
at any time only for the following causes:
. . . .
(2) immorality, which is defined
as the commission of an act that, under the
laws of this state, constitutes a crime
involving moral turpitude; or
(3) substantial noncompliance with
the school laws of the state, the regulations
or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of
the district, or the written rules of the
superintendent.
4 Based on these conclusions, the court declined to
address the scope of the resignation clause in the application
for employment and the effect of Toney's misstatements in his
personnel records regarding the length of his employment in
Boise.