search the entire site.
[…] duty of good faith. The court further held that Toney's actions
supported termination under AS 14.20.170(a)(2)-(3).4 Toney now
appeals.
DISCUSSION
The facts material to this appeal are undisputed. This
appeal involves only pure questions of law, subject to de novo
review by this court. In such cases, the court adopts the rule
of law that is most persuasive in light of precedent, reason and
policy. Loeb v. Rasmussen, 822 P.2d 914, 917 (Alaska 1991). In
the present case, the superior court concluded that "Toney's
actions and conduct establish immorality under AS 14.20.170(a)(2)
and are sufficient grounds for his dismissal." We affirm the
judgment of the superior court on the same basis.
Under AS 14.20.170(a)(2), a teacher, including a
tenured teacher, may be dismissed for "immorality, which is
defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the
state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude." A
criminal conviction is not necessary to support a teacher's
dismissal under this provision. Kenai Peninsula Borough Bd. of
Educ. v. Brown, 691 P.2d 1034, 1040 (Alaska 1984). In addition,
it is well-established that there need not be a separate showing