search the entire site.
[…] Each
is established as a "restricted"fund within the general fund,
and each consists of money "appropriated" to it by the
legislature. AS 37.05.520, .550(a), .560(a). These initial
appropriations, however, are not sufficient to support any
expenditure. Further legislative appropriations are necessary.
See AS 37.05.520 ("The legislature may appropriate money from the
fund for programs, projects, and other expenditures to assist in
meeting Railbelt energy needs, including projects for
retrofitting state-owned buildings for and facilities for energy
conservation."); AS 37.05.550(a) ("The legislature may
appropriate money from the fund for refurbishment of existing
state ferry vessels, or replacement of retired or outmoded state
ferry vessels."); AS 37.05.560(b) ("Money in the fund may be
appropriated (1) to finance the design, construction, and
maintenance of public school facilities; and (2) for maintenance
of University of Alaska facilities.").26 Because the initial
"appropriations" to these funds cannot support any expenditure,