search the entire site.
[…] safety of the situation. We hold that the superior court erred
in granting a directed verdict on Wichman's comparative
negligence.
III. THE SUPERIOR COURT DID NOT ERR IN REFUSING TO ALLOW THE JURY
TO CONSIDER THE FAULT OF NON-LITIGANTS
Benner argues that the superior court should have given
his proposed instruction allowing the jury to apportion liability
among anyone responsible, including those not party to the
action. He bases this contention on the "Tort Reform Ballot
Initiative" (initiative) approved by Alaskan voters on November
8, 1988. The initiative amended AS 09.17.080(d) to read, "[T]he
court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis
of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage
of fault."15 The initiative also repealed AS 09.16.010, which
provided for a right to contribution among tortfeasors.
According to Benner, the superior court should have allowed the
jury to reduce his percentage of fault by the percentage of fault