search the entire site.
[…] claims relating to the Relinquishment Agreement, therefore, are
not before this court for review.10
III. CONCLUSION
Because Adkins failed to show that he suffered injury
or prejudice as a result of Goerig's representation of the
Estate, the probate court did not abuse its discretion in
dismissing Adkins' petition to disqualify Goerig. Furthermore,
because Adkins withdrew his challenges to the Relinquishment
Agreement, he cannot renew them on appeal. The probate court's
order closing the Estate is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
* Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV, section
16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1 In Alaska, jurisdiction over probate matters is vested
in the superior court. AS 22.10.020(a).
2 AS 13.16.310 provides in part:
A special administrator may be appointed
. . . on the application of any interested
person when necessary to protect the estate
of a decedent before the appointment of a
general personal representative . . . .
AS 13.16.310(1). A special administrator "has the power of a
personal representative . . . necessary to perform the special
administrator's duties." AS 13.16.320.
3 The duties and powers of a personal representative are