search the entire site.
[…] Finally, we consider the existence of a dispute to be
an essential attribute of an administrative proceeding because it
is a common element in all adjudicatory proceedings. For
example, Black's Law Dictionary defines "adjudication"as "[t]he
legal process of resolving a dispute"and "adjudicatory process"
as a "[m]ethod of adjudicating factual disputes; used generally
in reference to administrative proceedings in contrast to
judicial proceedings." Id. at 42. Similarly, the formal rules
governing administrative adjudications under the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), AS 44.62.330-.630, clearly anticipate the
existence of a dispute before action is taken. For example, an
accusation under AS 44.62.360 must set out "the acts or omissions
with which the respondent is charged, so that the respondent is
able to prepare a defense." AS 44.62.360(1). Both the use of
the word "charged"and the recognition of the need for a defense
indicate the necessary existence of an underlying controversy or
dispute. A statement of issues, as provided for in AS 44.62.370,
anticipates that the respondent "must show compliance [with a