search the entire site.
[…] governing administrative adjudications under the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), AS 44.62.330-.630, clearly anticipate the
existence of a dispute before action is taken. For example, an
accusation under AS 44.62.360 must set out "the acts or omissions
with which the respondent is charged, so that the respondent is
able to prepare a defense." AS 44.62.360(1). Both the use of
the word "charged"and the recognition of the need for a defense
indicate the necessary existence of an underlying controversy or
dispute. A statement of issues, as provided for in AS 44.62.370,
anticipates that the respondent "must show compliance [with a
statute or regulation] by producing proof at the hearing," and
must specify "particular matters that have come to the attention
of the initiating party and that would authorize a denial of the
agency action sought." AS 44.62.370(a)(1)(2). The necessity of
one party carrying a burden of production and the possibility
that a request for a right or privilege may be denied also
indicate the existence of an underlying dispute.15
Because a dispute exists in all adjudicatory